Dear Valued Customer, it appears you are using Internet Explorer 11 or below. To bring you the best prices and experience while purchasing reports, our website requires that you use a more modern browser. Please consider Google Chrome, Safari, or FireFox.

UNDERBUILT, LLC WEBSITE PRIVACY POLICY

UnderBuilt, LLC recognizes the importance of safeguarding your privacy online. The information we collect from you online will only be used in accordance with the Privacy Policy set forth below. We reserve the right to change our privacy policy at any time.

Information We Collect

UnderBuilt, LLC collects and stores information that you voluntarily provide to us on this site when you purchase a report or report credits from our site, or participate in a survey, contest or promotion. When you purchase a report, you may provide your name, mailing address, email address, telephone number and credit card information in order to complete the transaction. We do not store your credit card information once we process your sale transaction. If you enter a contest or sign up for a promotion, you provide your name, email address, or other contact information. At times, you may be asked to voluntarily provide demographic information such as address, age range, gender, occupation, interests or hobbies. Additionally, we may collect information about your purchases.

Use of Cookies

When you access our site, our web server automatically collects and stores your IP Address, the date and time you access our site, and the Internet address of the website that linked you to our site and your overall use of the website. We use cookies to collect and store information.

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyze web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyze data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

How We Use Your Information

UnderBuilt, LLC may use the information we collect from you in a variety of ways including (i) to process your purchase transaction and collect payments, to improve the content of our site to address your preferences and to attract new users; and (ii) to properly credit third parties who referred you to this site. We may share individually identifiable information, such as name and email address with other reputable organizations including affiliates, advertisers, marketing partners and network advertising companies who are interested in marketing to site users. We also may share individually identifiable information with contractors who help us provide services in connection with the site. Demographic information may be shared in aggregate, non-identifying form with third parties interested in knowing what type of audience the site is attracting. Along with our advertisers and marketing partners, we may use this information to ensure that ads, offers and promotions are relevant and of value to you.

In the event that we merge with another company, or transfer or sell substantially all of our assets to a third party, all collected information stored on our server would be included in the merger, transfer or sale. Also, if required by law, individually identifiable information may be disclosed to a third party.

How We Protect Your Information

To prevent unauthorized access, maintain data accuracy, and ensure the correct use of personal information, we use appropriate industry standard procedures to safeguard the confidentiality of personal information. All transmissions of credit card transactions are through secure computer servers, which also run authentication and Secure Sockets Layer ("SSL") software data encryption software to encrypt all personal information including your name, address and credit card number to protect it from being read as the information travels over the Internet. Access to registered users’ accounts is password protected.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Children’s Privacy

The site does not direct its activities to or market products appropriate for children under the age of 13. It is the policy of the UnderBuilt, LLC to refrain from knowingly collecting personally identifiable information from children under 13. If future site activity is directed at children under 13, we will comply with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA).

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information. If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at info@underbuilt.com.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Your California Privacy Rights

Pursuant to the California Online Privacy Protection Act of 2003 (OPPA), if you are a resident of California, you may request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for marketing purposes. To make such a request, please write to:

UnderBuilt, LLC

137 N. Larchmont Blvd

Los Angeles, CA 90004

ATTN: Privacy Dept

We reserve the right to not respond to requests not submitted to the above address. If we make any material changes to our privacy policy, and you have provided us with your email address, you will be notified of such material changes via email.

Questions About Privacy

Please email us if you have any questions about our privacy policy at info@underbuilt.com.

Governing Law

Your access to and use of the site is governed by and will be construed in accordance with the law of the State of California without regard to principles of conflicts of laws.

Effective Date of Privacy Policy

The effective date of this privacy policy is January 1, 2014.